The winning selections of the ‘Photography Effects’ category are displayed during the 46th annual High School Visual Communications Contest at Triton College on May 4.

Students Compete at Triton’s Annual Visual Communication Contest

Congratulations to all of the winners of Triton College’s 46th annual High School Visual Communication Contest. The event on May 4 featured entries from students from throughout the area in categories including graphic arts, web design, video and photography.  The winners each earn the opportunity to enroll in upcoming Visual Communication Summer Bridge Program at Triton, which explores areas of visual communication including digital photography, animation drawing and more.

 For more information on the Triton College Visual Communication programs, contact Coordinator Lorette Dodt at Lorettedodt@triton.edu.

 This year’s winners include: 

 Student Selection 

Andre Torres

“Chicago Bulls Puzzle”

Morton West

 

Animation & Motion

First Place

Jakub Gorski

“Stick Fight”

East Leyden

 Second Place

Armando Magana

“We Gotta Move”

West Leyden

 Third Place

Justin Borges

“Smash”

West Leyden

 

Photography Fine Art      

First Place

Joseph Palmisano

“Majestic Heron”

Ridgewood

Second Place

Zulmaris Crespo

“Lighting”

Morton East

 Third Place

Sophia Khudyk

“Church”

East Leyden

 

Photography Effects

First Place

Aleksandra Merchut

“Strawberry Tongue”

East Leyden

Second Place

Jessie Martinez

“Tribal Tattoo”

Proviso West

Third Place

Adrian Lopez

“Lightening Flash”

Morton West 

 

Photography Portrait

First Place

Tiana Henderson

“Caught Up”

Morton West

Second Place

Deanna Nino

“Jesse”

East Leyden

Third Place

Linda Rodriguez

“Vanity”

Morton East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photography Cityscape

First Place

Gregory Rivera

“Urban Gallery”

Ridgewood

Second Place

Alexis Munoz

“Untitled”

Proviso West

Third Place

Andrea Ledesma

“Chicago River”

East Leyden

Photography Montage           

 First Place

Aleksandra Merchut

“Galaxy Church”

East Leyden

 Second Place

Moises Quiroz

“Scene of One”

Morton East

Third Place

Itzayana Carrera

“Scene of One”

Morton East

Web Design

First Place

Abraham Verdin

“Abe’s Recording Studio”

Morton East

Second Place

Marck Caldera

“Basketball Central”

Morton East

Third Place

Julio Gonzalez

“Gulion Animations”

Morton East

 

Video

First Place

Janette Moreno

Rogelio Ortega

Joshua Tate

Susan Mendoza

“Snakes in Editing Lab 2”

Morton East

Second Place

Luis Olvera

Samuel Colon

Yvette Leon

Julio Medina

Analy Villa

“The Ghost of Eduardo’s Past”

Morton East

Third Place

Alberto Castillo

Joel Lopez

Zendon Zuniga

“Invader”

Morton East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page Layout

First Place

 Liliana Elizabeth Avitia

Alma Lara

“Boys Varsity Football Schedule”

Morton West

Second Place

Ian Patrick Lulu

“Morton West

Baseball Schedule 2017”

Morton West

Third Place

Samantha Morales

“13 Month Calendar”

Morton West

 

Photoshop

 First Place

Sebastian Hernandez

“Pacific”

East Leyden

Second Place

Chris Corr

“Onofrion”

East Leyden

Third Place

Bryan Cholko

“Gangster’s Paradise”

East Leyden

 Graphic Design

First Place

Peter Griffin

“School of Rock - Frank Zappa”

Oak Park and River Forest

Melinda Novotny

Second Place

Eddy Reyes

“Overwatch Zarya Infographic”

East Leyden

Third Place

Michael Herrera

“Hero Project”

West Leyden

 

Illustrator

First Place

Ethan Haussmann

“Lil Uzi Vert”

Oak Park and River Forest

Second Place

Diana Hrushka

“Edible Alphabet”

Ridgewood

Third Place

Hanna Argo

“Lisa”

East Leyden